Electrical calculators

Watts to amps calculator

Convert watts to amps, amps to watts, or find the volts for DC, single-phase and three-phase circuits, with power factor. The calculator also shows DC resistance and the breaker a continuous load needs at 125%.

Circuit
Values
V

Three-phase: line-to-line (208, 480). Ignored when solving for volts.

W

Ignored when solving for watts.

A

Ignored when solving for amps.

Advanced options

1 for heaters and incandescent lights; motors run about 0.8–0.9. Ignored for DC.

Current

12.500 A

P ÷ (V × PF) = 1,500 ÷ (120 × 1)

Power
1,500 W
Voltage
120 V
Kilowatts
1.500 kW
Power factor
1.00
Breaker for a continuous load (125%)
20 A
12.5 A × 1.25 = 15.625 A → next standard size, NEC 240.6(A)
1,500 W at 120 V = 12.5 AAC single-phase circuit: source 120 V, current 12.5 A, load 1,500 W (1.5 kW), power factor 1. Solving for amps.120 V0112.5 A021,500 W1.5 kW03P = V × I × PF1,500 W=120 V×12.5 A× 1AC single-phase · solving for amps
Default example: 1,500 W on a 120 V single-phase circuit. The value being solved for is highlighted in the circuit and in the formula strip.
  1. 01 Voltage across the source (V)
  2. 02 Current in the conductors (I)
  3. 03 Power used by the load (P)

How watts convert to amps

Power is voltage times current. On a DC circuit, or an AC circuit feeding a purely resistive load such as a heater, that is the whole story. AC motor and transformer loads add a power factor, and three-phase circuits add √3 because the three legs share the load.

DC: watts = volts × amps

Single-phase AC: watts = volts × amps × power factor

Three-phase AC: watts = √3 × line-to-line volts × amps × power factor

Rearrange the same equation for whichever value you are after:

amps = watts ÷ (√3 × volts × power factor) (drop the √3 for single-phase and DC)

volts = watts ÷ (√3 × amps × power factor)

kilowatts = watts ÷ 1,000

DC resistance = volts ÷ amps

For the breaker, a continuous load is multiplied by 125% and rounded up to the next standard rating:

breaker ≥ amps × 1.25, then the next size up from NEC 240.6(A)

Standard sizes start at 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, 40, 45, 50, 60 A and continue up to 600 A in this calculator.

Use the nominal system voltage: 120 or 240 V for a house, 208 or 480 V line-to-line for most commercial three-phase. Take the watts from the appliance nameplate or the manual. If the nameplate lists amps instead, switch "Solve for" to watts. For a DC system such as a 12 V battery bank, choose DC; power factor does not apply, and the calculator also gives the load's resistance.

Worked example: 1,500 W at 120 V

The calculator opens on a 1,500 W space heater on a 120 V single-phase circuit at a power factor of 1.

  1. Amps: 1,500 ÷ (120 × 1) = 12.500 A.
  2. Kilowatts: 1,500 ÷ 1,000 = 1.500 kW.
  3. Continuous load: 12.5 × 1.25 = 15.625 A.
  4. Breaker: the next standard rating at or above 15.625 A is 20 A.

A 15 A breaker is too small for this heater even though 12.5 A is less than 15, because the 125% rule pushes the requirement past 15 A.

Watts to amps conversion table

Amps for common household loads at 120 V and 240 V, for resistive loads (power factor 1). Check the nameplate on your own appliance; ratings vary by model.

Typical nameplate ratings; amps = watts ÷ volts, rounded to 0.1 A.
LoadWattsAmps at 120 VAmps at 240 V
Incandescent bulb1000.80.4
Coffee maker1,0008.34.2
Portable space heater1,50012.56.3
Hair dryer1,87515.67.8
Water heater element4,50037.518.8
Clothes dryer element5,00041.720.8
Level 2 EV charger (30 A)7,20060.030.0
Electric furnace heat strip10,00083.341.7

Large loads such as water heaters, dryers and EV chargers are wired for 240 V, which halves the current compared with 120 V and keeps the wire size down.

Sizing the circuit for a continuous load

  • A continuous load runs at full current for 3 hours or more. NEC 210.20(A) requires the breaker to be at least 125% of it, so a 15 A circuit carries at most 1,440 W of continuous load at 120 V and a 20 A circuit 1,920 W.
  • Non-continuous loads, like a microwave or a power tool, are counted at 100%. Add them to 125% of the continuous loads on the same circuit.
  • The breaker protects the wire. Pick a conductor whose ampacity is at least the breaker rating before you install it.
  • Motors are different: their breakers and wire are sized from the full-load current tables in NEC Article 430, not from the nameplate watts.
  • For three-phase, enter line-to-line volts (208 or 480). The answer is the current in each leg of a balanced load.

When to hire an electrician

Use these numbers to plan and to check a quote. Adding a circuit, changing a breaker or wiring a 240 V appliance needs a permit in most places, and an electrician will also check the panel's capacity, the wire type and the length of the run. Service upgrades, three-phase equipment and motor circuits should be designed by a licensed electrician or engineer.

Sources

  • Ohm’s law and the power equation: P = V × I × PF (DC and single-phase); P = √3 × V(line-to-line) × I × PF (three-phase)
  • NFPA 70, National Electrical Code (2023), Article 100 (definition of continuous load), 210.20(A) and 215.3 (continuous loads at 125%)
  • NFPA 70, National Electrical Code (2023), 240.6(A) (standard ampere ratings for fuses and inverse-time circuit breakers)

Frequently asked questions

How many amps is 1,500 watts?

At 120 V, 1,500 W is 12.5 A (1,500 ÷ 120). At 240 V the same load draws 6.25 A. Higher voltage means less current for the same power.

How do I convert watts to amps?

For DC and for single-phase AC at a power factor of 1, divide watts by volts: amps = watts ÷ volts. If the load has a power factor below 1, divide by volts × power factor instead.

How do I calculate amps on a three-phase circuit?

Divide watts by √3 × line-to-line volts × power factor. A 10 kW load at 480 V and 0.9 power factor draws 10,000 ÷ (1.732 × 480 × 0.9) = 13.4 A on each leg.

How do I convert amps to watts?

Multiply volts by amps (and by the power factor for AC motor loads). A 30 A load at 240 V is 7,200 W, or 7.2 kW.

What size breaker does a 1,500 W heater need?

A heater is a continuous load, so it is sized at 125% under NEC 210.20(A): 12.5 A × 1.25 = 15.625 A. The next standard size in NEC 240.6(A) is 20 A, so the heater needs a 20 A circuit with wire to match.

What is a continuous load?

The NEC defines a continuous load as one where the maximum current is expected to run for 3 hours or more. Water heaters, space heaters, EV chargers and most lighting count; a toaster does not.

What is power factor?

Power factor is the ratio of real power (watts) to volts × amps. Resistive loads such as heaters and incandescent lamps are 1.0; motors and transformers draw extra current that does no work, so their power factor is lower and they pull more amps for the same watts.

How do I find the resistance of a DC load?

Divide volts by amps (Ohm's law). A 100 W load at 12 V draws 8.333 A, so its resistance is 12 ÷ 8.333 = 1.44 Ω.

Guides